SOUL Annual Conference 2018

The SOUL 2018 Annual Conference will be held in Hobart on 1st and 2nd November 2018. Click here to download the poster. Please note that registrations for the conference have now closed.
SOUL 2018 Conference Poster

VENUE

Wrest Point
410 Sandy Bay Road
Sandy Bay, TAS 7005

ACCOMMODATION

Wrest Point is pleased to provide guests attending the conference with preferred accommodation rates. Download the pdf for further details.

AGM

Thursday, 1 November: For Members Only.


drinks

Thursday, 1 November

Welcome drinks will be hosted at Government House from 6 – 7 pm. The link to register for drinks is separate from the conference registration. Further details will be sent with confirmation of your conference registration.




Dinner

The conference dinner, supported by Minter Ellison, will be held at the Museum of Old and New Art (MONA). Transport there and back will be on MONA’s high speed ferry from Wrest Point.

Photo Credit: MONA/Jesse Hunniford
Image courtesy of the artist and MONA
Museum of Old and New Art,
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

 

registration fees

Last day for registration was Thursday 18th October, 2018


Member

Non Member

Early Bird - up to 30th September, 2018

$650

$750

Full Registration - from 1 October, 2018

$800

$900


Conference program Outline

The draft conference program is now available. This was last updated on 18th October, 2018. A pdf version of the program is available here [pdf 155KB].

Thursday 1st November, 2018

9:30 am - 2:00 pm

Registration - Wrest Point

11:00 am - 12:45 pm

SOUL AGM - Members only - Wrest Point (room TBA)

1:00 pm - 1:50 pm

Lunch - Wrest Point

2:00 pm - 2:10 pm

Introduction
Elizabeth Grinston, SOUL Interim President

2:10 pm - 2:30 pm

Conference Welcome
Professor Rufus Black, Vice Chancellor, University of Tasmania

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Keynote Address
The quest for security - is it rational, has it actually made us 'safer' and at what cost?
Saul Eslake, Economist

3:30 pm - 3:45 pm

Afternoon Tea

3:45 pm - 4:45 pm

Concurrent Session 1

Stream A: Constructing for the future - Creating a community through innovative procurement methods

  • Simone Holding, Partner, Maddocks
  • Louise Nuccitelli, Senior Associate, Maddocks

Stream B: Philanthropic Gifts to Universities - Opportunities and Pitfalls

  • Oliver Shtein, Partner, Bartier Perry Lawyers
  • David Creais, Partner, Bartier Perry Lawyers

5:30 pm

Assemble to get on buses,Wrest Point

5:40 pm

Buses depart for Government House from Wrest Point

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Drinks Reception, Government House

7:00 pm

Buses return CBD and Wrest Point


Friday 2nd November, 2018

9:00 am - 10:00 am

Plenary 1: Notifiable Data Breaches and GDPR
Panel convened by Annabel Williamson, UWA, NACUA Scholar

 

  • Paul Kallenbach, Partner, Minter Ellison
  • Gina Georgiou, Deputy General Counsel, Australian Catholic University

 

10:00 am - 11:00 am

Concurrent Session 2


Stream A: Panel - Sector Responses to Change the Course - One Year On
Panel convened by Elizabeth Grinston, General Counsel, University of New South Wales and includes:

  • Dr Renee Hamilton, Universities Australia
  • Amber Sharp, Partner, Bartier Perry Lawyers
  • Dr Christie White, Director - Student Success and Wellbeing, University of Southern Queensland

Stream B: Commercial Intellectual Property
Richard Chew, Partner, Sparke Helmore Lawyers

11:00 am - 11:15 am

Morning Tea

11:15 pm - 12:15 pm

Concurrent Session 3


Stream A: The Contractor Management Toolkit - Dealing with the good, the bad and the ugly
Shae McCartney, Clayton Utz


Stream B: Panel - TEQSA 6 years on

  • Tom Fletcher, Partner, Minter Ellison
  • Elizabeth Emmett, Minter Ellison
  • Nicholas Riordan, General Counsel, TEQSA
  • Michael Tomlinson, Director, Assurance Group, TEQSA
  • Michael Wells, Director, Wells Advisory and former TEQSA Commissioner

12:15 pm - 1:15 pm

Lunch

1:15 pm - 2:00 pm

Concurrent Session 4


Stream A: University Risk Financing and Trends in Liability Matters
Harry Rosenthal, Unimutual


Stream B: Construction Contracting - Fundamentals and More: what you need to know
Grant Parker, Sparke Helmore

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Concurrent Session 5


Stream A: The Role of the General Counsel and the Legal Team in the 21st Century - Managing Legal and Reputational Risks in a Crisis
Brett Walker


Stream B: Student Residential Accommodation

  • Peter Kramer, Senior Associate, Bartier Perry Lawyers
  • Violeta Kikirekova, Western Sydney University
  • Fiona Lukic, Western Sydney University

3:00 pm - 3:15 pm

Afternoon Tea

3:15 pm - 4:00 pm

Plenary 2: Life after SOUL
Panel convened by Ken Grime (past President, SOUL) and featuring Glenda Beecher, Anthony Fortina, Vanessa Bourne and Karina Franke.

4:00 pm - 4:45 pm

Plenary 3: Hot shots and NACUA Scholar

Greening our campuses: legal issues and learnings
Maya Golvan, NACUA Scholar

High Conflict Personalities - Legal Highlights
Amy Kilpatrick, University of Canberra

4:45 - 5:00 pm

Conference Close
Elizabeth Grinston, SOUL Interim President

6:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Conference dinner - MONA
Assemble at 6:00 pm for a 6:15 pm departure by ferry from Wrest Point

**Conference details are subject to change